Skip to main content

Our AdviseMI alumni have gone on to do great things, and many of them have chosen to stay within the field of college access. After their service with AdviseMI, they have pursued graduate school, worked in the field of higher education, continued working in schools, and entered the private sector, among many other opportunities and pathways. This network of alumni continues to be resources for each other and current advisers.  The alumni shown below are primarily advisers from the 2019-20 and 2020-21 school years.

Morgan Abate
SERVED AT:
Brethren High School & CASMAN Academy
ALMA MATER:
Aquinas College
Bianca Aguirre
SERVED AT:
North Branch High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Flint
Susanna Anim-Mensah
SERVED AT:
Belleville High School
ALMA MATER:
Wayne State University
Lucy Arias
SERVED AT:
Belleville High School
ALMA MATER:
Wayne State University
Jessie Arredondo
SERVED AT:
North Branch High School
ALMA MATER:
Gwen Bagley
SERVED AT:
Lee High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Brooke Baneck
SERVED AT:
Hastings High School
ALMA MATER:
Northern Michigan University
Jordan Barnes
SERVED AT:
Bentley High School & Genesee High School
ALMA MATER:
Fernando Barrera
SERVED AT:
Lincoln Park High School
ALMA MATER:
Wayne State University
Mary Bauman
SERVED AT:
Saugatuck High School
ALMA MATER:
Grand Valley State University
Ricky Bennett
SERVED AT:
Lapeer High School
ALMA MATER:
Ball State University
Cheyanne Berry
SERVED AT:
Wayne-Westland Innovative Academy
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan
MarKeese Boyd
SERVED AT:
Hastings High School
ALMA MATER:
Albion College
Sekayi Bracey
SERVED AT:
Lee High School
ALMA MATER:
Purdue University
Drew Bronkema
SERVED AT:
McBain High School
ALMA MATER:
Jaylee Brown
SERVED AT:
Bear Lake High School and Onekama High School
ALMA MATER:
Northern Michigan University
Kela Brown
SERVED AT:
Robichaud Senior High School
ALMA MATER:
Oakland University
Abby Bush
SERVED AT:
Morley Stanwood High School
ALMA MATER:
Mackenzie Carter
SERVED AT:
Port Huron High School
ALMA MATER:
Taylor Carter
SERVED AT:
Wayne Memorial High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Reeta Chandler
SERVED AT:
East Kentwood High School
ALMA MATER:
Western Michigan University
Kelsie Chapman
SERVED AT:
Port Huron High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Zoe Chrzan
SERVED AT:
UPrep Science & Math High School
ALMA MATER:
Eastern Michigan University
Khindra Clark
SERVED AT:
Alpena High School & ACES Academy
ALMA MATER:
Elizabeth Clark
SERVED AT:
Coleman Jr./Sr. High School & Meridian Early College High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Anthony Clark
SERVED AT:
Eastpointe High School
ALMA MATER:
Deja Clemons
SERVED AT:
Redford Union High School
ALMA MATER:
Eastern Michigan University
Alicia Cooper
SERVED AT:
UPrep Academy
ALMA MATER:
Eastern Michigan University
Jorden Couture
SERVED AT:
Montague High School
ALMA MATER:
Grand Valley State University
Jacob Crawford
SERVED AT:
Evart High School
ALMA MATER:
Grand Valley State University
Steven Curtis
SERVED AT:
Port Huron Northern High School
ALMA MATER:
Brandon D'Arcangelo
SERVED AT:
Mesick High School & Manton High School
ALMA MATER:
Bryce Davis
SERVED AT:
Croswell-Lexington High School
ALMA MATER:
Brianna Decker
SERVED AT:
Alpena High School & ACES Academy
ALMA MATER:
Grand Valley State University
Mariah DeJesus
SERVED AT:
Lincoln Park High School and Ecorse High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Dearborn
Maggie Demko
SERVED AT:
South Lake High School
ALMA MATER:
Michigan State University
Jacquelynn Deneau
SERVED AT:
Addison High School
ALMA MATER:
Brenna Dorrity
SERVED AT:
Sault Area High School
ALMA MATER:
Western Michigan University
Ernesto Duran
SERVED AT:
Millington Senior High School
ALMA MATER:
Julia Dwyre
SERVED AT:
Davison High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Flint
Nathan Elston
SERVED AT:
LakeVille Memorial High School
ALMA MATER:
Alma College
Makenzie Evers
SERVED AT:
Plainwell High School
ALMA MATER:
Vaudia Fleming
SERVED AT:
Fitzgerald High School
ALMA MATER:
Nate Frieswyk
SERVED AT:
Mesick High School & Manton High School
ALMA MATER:
Albion College
Janelle Gaby
SERVED AT:
Bentley High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Flint
Janelle Gaby
SERVED AT:
Bentley High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Flint
Page Gardner
SERVED AT:
South Lake High School
ALMA MATER:
Oakland University
Samantha Geiser
SERVED AT:
North Branch High School
ALMA MATER:
Kylar Gibbs
SERVED AT:
Advanced Technology Academy
ALMA MATER:
Lily Goldberger
SERVED AT:
East Kentwood High School
ALMA MATER:
Albion College
Juanita Gool
SERVED AT:
Martin Luther King Jr. High School
ALMA MATER:
Normandy Gray
SERVED AT:
Voyageur College Prep High School
ALMA MATER:
Madonna University
Riki Gross
SERVED AT:
Bullock Creek High School & Academic and Career Education Academy
ALMA MATER:
Saginaw Valley State University
Nofila Haidar
SERVED AT:
Robichaud High School
ALMA MATER:
Brittany Hall
SERVED AT:
Clintondale High School
ALMA MATER:
Oakland University
Shelby Handrich
SERVED AT:
Fennville High School and Saugatuck High School
ALMA MATER:
Yasameen Hanna
SERVED AT:
Harper Woods High School
ALMA MATER:
Oakland University
Darrius Hicks
SERVED AT:
Taylor High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Dearborn
Anisa Ismailaj
SERVED AT:
Wayne Memorial High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Dearborn
Kelsi Jacobs
SERVED AT:
Coleman Jr./Sr. High School & Meridian Early College High School
ALMA MATER:
Cleary University
Skye Jarskey
SERVED AT:
Marine City High School & Riverview East High School
ALMA MATER:
Northern Michigan University
Kimmi Jennings
SERVED AT:
Three Rivers High School
ALMA MATER:
Abbey Jerome
SERVED AT:
Detroit Edison Public School Academy
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Janay Johnson
SERVED AT:
Hamady High School
ALMA MATER:
Arena Johnson
SERVED AT:
Clintondale High School
ALMA MATER:
Eastern Michigan University
Ana Jones
SERVED AT:
Fennville High School & Saugatuck High School
ALMA MATER:
DePaul University
Jordyn Katterman
SERVED AT:
Ogemaw Heights High School
ALMA MATER:
Saginaw Valley State University
Leslie King
SERVED AT:
Lincoln-King High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Dearborn
Rebecca Kokotovich
SERVED AT:
Jalen Rose Leadership Academy
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Kristin Krol
SERVED AT:
Ogemaw Heights High School
ALMA MATER:
Saginaw Valley State University
Ashleigh Laho
SERVED AT:
Union High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Johnna Lapetz
SERVED AT:
Henry Ford High School
ALMA MATER:
Jack Lareau
SERVED AT:
Lapeer County Education and Technology Center
ALMA MATER:
Alma College
Marilyn Laski
SERVED AT:
Perry High School
ALMA MATER:
Western Michigan University
Erika LeDonne
SERVED AT:
LakeVille Memorial High School
ALMA MATER:
Oakland University
Brittny Leenknegt
SERVED AT:
Harper Woods High School
ALMA MATER:
Wayne State University
Theresa Leffert
SERVED AT:
Windover High School and ACEA
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Sophia Mackoul
SERVED AT:
Dansville High School
ALMA MATER:
Michigan State University
Monai Mauldin
SERVED AT:
John Glenn High School
ALMA MATER:
Michigan State University
Jasmin McGarrah
SERVED AT:
Union High School
ALMA MATER:
Anelise Merchant
SERVED AT:
St. Clair High School and East China Virtual Academy
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Rayvon Miles-Smith
SERVED AT:
Henry Ford Academy
ALMA MATER:
Calvin Miller
SERVED AT:
Three Rivers High School
ALMA MATER:
Western Michigan University
Moriah Miltgen
SERVED AT:
Marion High School and Pine River High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Melissa Monier
SERVED AT:
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
ALMA MATER:
Taylor Nelson
SERVED AT:
Niles High School
ALMA MATER:
Annika Nelson
SERVED AT:
Mesick High School & Manton High School
ALMA MATER:
Northern Michigan University
Nick Booza
SERVED AT:
Fitzgerald High School
ALMA MATER:
Wayne State University
Haley Northup
SERVED AT:
Bullock Creek High School and Academic and Career Education Academy
ALMA MATER:
Saginaw Valley State University
Kendra Ollis
SERVED AT:
Henry Ford Academy
ALMA MATER:
Taylor Pearson
SERVED AT:
Advanced Technology Academy
ALMA MATER:
Madonna University
Kellie Pennock
SERVED AT:
John Glenn High School
ALMA MATER:
Erica Perez
SERVED AT:
Advanced Technology Academy
ALMA MATER:
Wayne State University
India Pernell
SERVED AT:
UPrep Science & Math High School
ALMA MATER:
Saginaw Valley State University
Kailee Rakes
SERVED AT:
Port Huron Northern High School
ALMA MATER:
Saginaw Valley State University
Mallory Raven
SERVED AT:
Morley Stanwood High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan
Jessica Resst
SERVED AT:
Woodhaven High School
ALMA MATER:
Jeremy Ritz
SERVED AT:
Robichaud High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan
Makennah Rousseau
SERVED AT:
Belding High School
ALMA MATER:
Olivet College
Victoria Ruid
SERVED AT:
Belding High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Janelle Rule
SERVED AT:
Hamady High School
ALMA MATER:
Western Michigan University
Rosemary Schick
SERVED AT:
John Glenn High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Miles Shane
SERVED AT:
John Glenn High School
ALMA MATER:
Saginaw Valley State University
Nathan Shavalia
SERVED AT:
Addison High School
ALMA MATER:
Eastern Michigan University
Nadia Shelton
SERVED AT:
Taylor High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Toledo
Marielle Sirk
SERVED AT:
Sault Area High School
ALMA MATER:
Lake Superior State University
Valerie Slaght
SERVED AT:
Alpena High School & ACES Academy
ALMA MATER:
Northern Michigan University
John Smith
SERVED AT:
Ogemaw Heights High School
ALMA MATER:
Whitman College
Riley St. John
SERVED AT:
McBain High School & Marion High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Jaylyn Stephens
SERVED AT:
Redford Union High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Dearborn
Stephanie Sustaita
SERVED AT:
Lakeville Memorial High School
ALMA MATER:
Grace Szynkowski
SERVED AT:
Morley Stanwood High School
ALMA MATER:
Ferris State University
Jennifer Taratuta
SERVED AT:
Alpena High School and ACES Academy
ALMA MATER:
Western Michigan University
Mishkaut Tauheed
SERVED AT:
Belleville High School
ALMA MATER:
Antonia Taylor
SERVED AT:
Eastpointe High School
ALMA MATER:
Ferris State University
Connor Tetzlaff
SERVED AT:
Sault Area High Schoo
ALMA MATER:
Ferris State University
Ashley Timmreck
SERVED AT:
Coleman Jr./Sr. High School & Meridian Early College High School
ALMA MATER:
Jonnie Torrez
SERVED AT:
Vassar High School
ALMA MATER:
Emma Urbanski
SERVED AT:
Hart High School and Shelby High School
ALMA MATER:
Aquinas College
Madison Vedder
SERVED AT:
Brown City High School and Marlette Jr./Sr. High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Flint
Sydney Wagner
SERVED AT:
Niles High School
ALMA MATER:
Central Michigan University
Brandon Wardlow
SERVED AT:
Port Huron High School
ALMA MATER:
Eastern Michigan University
Leah Warner
SERVED AT:
Maple Valley Jr./Sr. High School & Relevant Academy
ALMA MATER:
Grand Valley State University
Micah Webb
SERVED AT:
Voyageur College Preparatory High School
ALMA MATER:
Bryce Weick
SERVED AT:
Melvindale High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Dearborn
Justin Weller
SERVED AT:
Perry High School
ALMA MATER:
Michaela Whipple
SERVED AT:
Three Rivers High School
ALMA MATER:
Western Michigan University
Zariea Williams
SERVED AT:
Woodhaven High School
ALMA MATER:
Kereen Williams
SERVED AT:
Imlay City High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Michigan Flint
Fred Winzer
SERVED AT:
St. Clair High School
ALMA MATER:
University of Detroit Mercy
Melissa Zeffero
SERVED AT:
Montague High School
ALMA MATER:
Aquinas College
Julia Zemmol
SERVED AT:
Center Line High School
ALMA MATER:
Grand Valley State University
Zachary Zimmerman
SERVED AT:
Center Line High School
ALMA MATER:
Andrew Zyrowski
SERVED AT:
Owosso High School & Lincoln Alternative High School
ALMA MATER: